The Past Masters

Since 1850, Doylestown Lodge No. 245 has continued to exist because of the strong foundation established by its Past Masters. Around the lodge hall, images of those who have contributed in that capacity are ever present, reminding us of their commitment to build a fraternity in Doylestown that could withstand the test of time. 
.

Founding Members

William Carr, Lodge No. 195, Pennsylvania

Stephen Brock, Lodge No. 168, Pennsylvania

Abraham Morris, Lodge No. 168, Pennsylvania

Josiah Rich, Lodge No. 168, Pennsylvania

John McIntosh, Lodge No. 168, Pennsylvania

John William Fry, Lodge No. 2, Pennsylvania

John S. Bryan, Lodge No. 115, Pennsylvania

Caleb E. Wright, Lodge No. 12, New Jersey

Jonas Ott, Lodge No. 12, New Jersey
.

Past Masters

 1800s

Aug. 1850, Bro. John W. Fry

Dec. 1850, Bro. Josiah Rich

1851,  Bro. Caleb E. Wright

1852,  Bro. John S. Bryan

1853,  Bro. Oliver P. James

1854,  Bro. Abiah J. Riale

1855,  Bro. Hiram Lukens

1856,  Bro. Thomas Smith Radcliff

1857,  Bro. Samuel Johnson Paxson

1858,  Bro. Enoch Harvey Sherer

1859,  Bro. Nathan C. James

1860,  Bro. Richard Watson

1861,  Bro. James V. Cozens

1862,  Bro. John W. Cowell

1863,  Bro. James Cozens

1864,  Bro. Peter C. Shive, M.D.

1865,  Bro. Edwin Fretz

1866,  Bro. Francis Adelman

1867,  Bro. James Reed

1868,  Bro. Harman Yerkes

1869,  Bro. Lewis C. Rice, M.D.

1870,  Bro. Frank Swartzlander, M.D.

1871,  Bro. Thomas P. Miller

1872,  Bro. Henry R. Brooks

1873,  Bro. Samuel Carey Ball

1874,  Bro. Thomas C. Vaux

1875,  Bro. Joseph G. Preston

1876,  Bro. Levi L. James

1877,  Bro. Thomas MacReynolds

1878,  Bro. J. M. Shellenberger

1879,  Bro. Henry Weikel

1880,  Bro. Jacob A. Walton

1881,  Bro. Alfred Paschall

1882,  Bro. Jacob E. Boyer

1883,  Bro. John Yardley

1884,  Bro. Oliver B. James

1885,  Bro. Samuel C. Pennepacker

1886,  Bro. John D. James

1887,  Bro. John D. James

1888,  Bro. Conrad Velder

1889,  Bro. Henry O. Harris

1890,  Bro. Louis Weinrebe

1891,  Bro. Paul H. Applebach

1892,  Bro. William H. Vaux

1893,  Bro. Frederick Constantine

1894,  Bro. Noah L. Clark

1895,  Bro. Robert M. Yardley

1896,  Bro. Burgoyne Rayton

1897,  Bro. George S. Caffey

1898,  Bro. Samuel G. Price

1899,  Bro. Winfield S. Donaldson

1900s

1900,  Bro. William M. Sackett

1901,  Bro. John N. Doan

1902,  Bro. Samuel H. Smith

1903,  Bro. Benjamin F. Cope

1904,  Bro. John C. Swartley

1905,  Bro. John J. Coates

1906,  Bro. Oliver J. Rice

1907,  Bro. Harry R. Barrett

1908,  Bro. Charles R. Nightingale

1909,  Bro. William H. Rockafellow

1910,  Bro. Claude S. Wetherill

1912,  Bro. Henry A. James

1913,  Bro. Edward H. Rodrock

1914,  Bro. George S. Hotchkiss

1915,  Bro. Hiram H. Keller

1916,  Bro. J. Carrol Molloy

1917,  Bro. Arthur M. Eastburn

1918,  Bro. Herbert Nicholas

1919,  Bro. Victor H. Felty

1920,  Bro. Walter M. Carwithen

1921,  Bro. A. Harrison Clayton

1922,  Bro. Albert J. Thompson

1923,  Bro. Thomas G. Walker

1924,  Bro. Issac J. Vanartsdalen

1925,  Bro. Edward R. Watson

1926,  Bro. Calvin S. Beyer

1927,  Bro. Russel G. Rutherford

1928,  Bro. Harold R. Painter

1929,  Bro. Ira G. Shaw

1930,  Bro. William B. DeKuhn

1931,  Bro. Alfred H. Walton

1932,  Bro. William H. Fluck

1933,  Bro. Lewis A. Smith

1934,  Bro. Benjamin F. Horner

1935,  Bro. David E. Lord

1937,  Bro. Raymond L. Rutherford

1938,  Bro. James G. West

1939,  Bro. Howard G. Krupp

1940,  Bro. C. Herbert Halderman

1941,  Bro. Harvey W. Walton

1942,  Bro. Fred F. Martin

1943,  Bro. Harry B. Kappauf

1944,  Bro. Comly Michener

1945,  Bro. Lloyd Y. Crouthamel

1946,  Bro. Edwin H. Schanbacker

1947,  Bro. Edwin T. Scarborough

1948,  Bro. Edwin T. Scarborough

1949,  Bro. Stanley Hellerman

1950,  Bro. Edwin H. Satterthwaite

1951,  Bro. T. Raymond Martindell

1952,  Bro. Harold F. Hellyer, Jr.

1953,  Bro. William D. Ritchie, Jr.

1954,  Bro. Wilmer A. Lownes

1955,  Bro. Carrol Michener

1956,  Bro. Harold K. McKee

1957,  Bro. Isaiah J. Sellers

1958,  Bro. Victor A. Helker

1959,  Bro. Forrest S. Miller

1960,  Bro. Raymond L. Michener, Jr.

1961,  Bro. Benjamin Lazelere, Jr.

1962,  Bro. James J. Rutherford

1963,  Bro. John H. Fox

1964,  Bro. Leonard Meyers

1965,  Bro. Norman E. Reed

1966,  Bro. Lewis A. Smith

1967,  Bro. Edward I. Herman

1968,  Bro. A. Earl Black

1969,  Bro. Lorenzo R. Scott

1970,  Bro. Grant L. Sergeant

1971,  Bro. George S. LaRue

1972,  Bro. Edward W. Miller

1973,  Bro.  Harold A. Jager

1974,  Bro. William E. Curry, Jr.

1975,  Bro. Ralph C. Berg

1976,  Bro. William C. Rogers

1977,  Bro. William C. Parry, Jr.

1978,  Bro. Ralph E. Wagner

1979,  Bro. Henry E. Schanbacker, Jr.

1980,  Bro. Lonzie D. Rinker

1981,  Bro. Nelson E. Moor, Jr.

1982,  Bro. Roger E. Watts

1983,  Bro. William C. Navarre, Jr.

1984,  Bro. G. Fred Petry, Jr.

1985,  Bro. William C. Rogers

1986,  Bro. Robert L. Scarborough

1987,  Bro. Robert D. Fighera, Jr.

1988,  Bro. Raymond B. Greer

1989,  Bro. Gary A. Haas

1990,  Bro. Carl L. Swope, P.D.D.G.M.

1991,  Bro. Kevin L. O’Neill

1992,  Bro. Raymond L. Michener, Jr.

1993,  Bro. Frederick M. Wilmer, Jr.

1994,  Bro. Richard T. Butler

1995,  Bro. Richard W. Davis

1996,  Bro. William C. Navarre, Jr.

1997,  Bro. Douglas M. Rowe

1998,  Bro. Robert W. Bunch, Jr.

1999,  Bro. Hurley M. McBrierty, Jr.

2000s

2000,  Bro. Kenneth W. McCarty

2001,  Bro. Jeffrey L. Eichen

2002,  Bro. David E. Hoffman

2003,  Bro. James J. Dowling

2004,  Bro. Gary L. Schuyler

2005,  Bro. Benjamin T. Hanbicki

2007,  Bro. Charles J. Hollowell

2008,  Bro. Emery J. Kohut

2009,  Bro. Kent A. Baird

2010,  Bro. Albert J. McDevitt, Jr.

2011,  Bro. Louis G. Schultz, Jr.

2012,  Bro. Keith A. Sink

2013,  Bro. Richard H. Bradbury, Sr., D.D.G.M.

2014,  Bro. George Chiaverini

2015,  Bro. Benjamin T. Scribner

2016,  Bro. John M. Dominic
.

Affiliated Past Masters

Bro. Perry S. Ecksel, Lafayette Lodge # 71 (1968); Equity Lodge #591 (1999)

Bro. Clyde H. Treffeisen. Mozart Lodge #436 (1969)

Bro. Robert A. Delp,  Ft. Washington Lodge # 308 (1982)

Bro. Gerard J. Ebertz, Fritz Lodge #420 (1996)

Bro. George Nakonetschny, Southampton Radiant Star Lodge #806 (1997)

Bro. Hugh J. McGinniss, Mozart Lodge #436 (1998-99)

Bro. Irvin Miller, Jr., William Penn Lodge #732 (2001)

Bro. Thomas A. Spatore, Joseph H. Brown Lodge #751 (2006)

Bro. Thomas G. Lacy, Concordia Lodge #67 (2007)

Bro. Willie Clemmer, Shiloh Lodge #558 (2009)

Bro. Earle J. Matthews, Jr., St. Albans Lodge #529 (2013)